AGO 77-101
[…] An extension may be granted only upon a showing by a legally supported opinion of the state attorney general that the legislature must change or modify a particular state law or laws so that the prime sponsor or eligible applicant may comply with s. 98.25 in the case of CETA funds and that the procedures required by s. 98.25 may not be legally implemented by order of the governor or by other executive authority.
Section 121.051, F. S., requires participation in the Florida Retirement System by all officers and employees employed on or after December 1, 1970. As used in Ch. 121, F. S., an officer or employees is defined at s. 121.021(11) as
". . . any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."