AGO 77-114
[…] The new act does not, however, extend authority or immunity to any persons other than the district or associate medical examiner to authorize the removal of decedent's cornea.
Chapter 77-172, Laws of Florida, is entitled:
"An Act relating to corneal transplant; creating s. 732.9185, Florida Statutes, permitting medical examiners to remove the cornea of a decedent for purposes of corneal transplant under certain conditions; relieving medical examiners and eye banks of liability for failure to obtain consent of next of kin; providing effective date." (Emphasis supplied.)
The new act creates s. 732.9185 providing:
"(1) Upon the request of any eye bank authorized under s. 732.918, in any case in which a patient is in need of corneal tissue for a transplant, a district medical examiner or associate medical examiner may provide a cornea whenever all of the following conditions are met:
(a) A decedent who may provide a suitable cornea for the transplant is under jurisdiction of a medical examiner and an autopsy is required in accordance with s. 406.11.
(b) No objection by the next of kin of the decedent is known by the medical examiner.
(c) The removal of the cornea will not interfere with the subsequent course of an investigation or autopsy." (Emphasis supplied.)
In subsection (2) the act immunizes the district or associate medical examiner or any authorized eye bank from civil or criminal liability on account of any failure to obtain consent of the next of kin.