AGO 77-126
[…] Section 659.67(2)(b), F. S. An international banking corporation may not, pursuant to s. 659.67(4)(a), F. S., transact banking business or maintain an office within the state for the purpose until it has, among others, complied with the applicable requirements of Ch. 607. The Comptroller's office has also advised me that the present license applicants have complied with the incorporation requirements of Ch. 607.
The second standard of the s. 220.62(1), F. S., bank definition provides that a substantial part of the "bank's" business must consist of "receiving deposits and making loans and discounts or of exercising fiduciary powers similar to those of national banks." Section 659.67(2), F. S., subjects international bank agencies to the Florida Banking Code but applies some restrictions that are not applicable to Florida domestic banks.