AGO 77-126
[…] Section 220.62, F. S., was originally enacted by Ch. 72-278, Laws of Florida, and defined a "bank" to mean "any bank as defined in s. 658.02(1), F. S. [the banking code]." In 1973, the Legislature, through the House of Representatives, held extensive hearings concerning the issue of Florida's taxation of all financial institutions operating or doing business in Florida. Chapter 73-152, Laws of Florida, was a product of those hearings. This law amended the definition of "bank," s. 220.62(1), F. S., to provide:
"The term 'bank' shall mean a bank holding company registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 of the United States, 12 U.S. Code, ss. 1841-1849, as amended, or a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States (including laws relating to the District of Columbia), of any state, or of any territory, a substantial part of the business of which consists of receiving deposits and making loans and discounts or of exercising fiduciary powers similar to those permitted to national banks under authority of the Comptroller of the Currency and which is subject by law to supervision and examination by state, territorial, or federal authority having supervision over banking institutions." (Emphasis supplied.)