AGO 78-02
[…] It should be noted that the residency requirement contained in s. 8, Art. V, State Const., supra, also applies to circuit court judges. Therefore, in order for a circuit court judge to reside in Brevard County, the county must be within the territorial jurisdiction of his court. Thus, a circuit court judge who resides in Brevard County would also serve that county as a part of his judicial circuit.
As previously stated, the county is authorized under s. 112.08, F. S., to provide group insurance programs for its officers and employees. Section 112.081, F. S., extends this coverage by stating:
"All circuit judges who, on July 1, 1967, are participating in an insurance program for county employees are hereby deemed to be county employees for the purpose of such participation even though there is no actual cash salary supplement received from the county."
Section 112.081 has been interpreted by this office to extend a county's insurance programs provided for in ss. 112.08-112.114, F. S., only to those circuit judges who reside within the county.