AGO 78-97
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:
You next inquire as to what documentation must be provided or information be entered into the public records of the office of the affected officer and made available to you in order for you to conduct a proper audit, assuming that any circumstances exist in which attorney's fees and costs incurred in defending against a complaint filed with the Ethics Commission may be paid for out of public funds or income of the office.
Section 11.47(1), F. S., requires:
"All officers whose respective offices the Auditor General is authorized to audit shall enter into their public records sufficient information for his proper audit, and shall make the same available to him on demand."