AGO 78-101
[…] This point is made in 73 C.J.S. Public Administrative Bodies and Procedure s. 48, at p. 368: "Mere usage cannot be invoked to invest administrative officers, agencies, or bodies with authority or powers not fairly within the legislative grant."
Finally, I would note that there are a number of statutory provisions expressly authorizing various agencies and officers to expend public funds for purposes of providing informational, educational, or promotional materials to the public concerning the duties or functions of such agencies and officers. In s. 230.23(16), F. S. (1976 Supp.), district school boards are required to "[a]dopt procedures whereby the general public can be adequately informed of the educational programs, needs, and objectives of public education within the district." Among the powers and duties of the Commissioner of Education is that set forth in s. 229.512(13), F. S.: