AGO 78-101
[…] In s. 230.23(16), F. S. (1976 Supp.), district school boards are required to "[a]dopt procedures whereby the general public can be adequately informed of the educational programs, needs, and objectives of public education within the district." Among the powers and duties of the Commissioner of Education is that set forth in s. 229.512(13), F. S.:
"To arrange for the preparation, publication and distribution of materials relating to the state system of public education which will supply information concerning needs, problems, plans and possibilities; also to prepare and publish annually reports giving statistics and other useful information pertaining to the state system of public education; to have printed copies of school laws, forms, instruments, instructions and regulations of the State Board of Education and to provide for the distribution of the same."
In s. 229.806, F. S., the Department of Education is authorized to "expend at its discretion any of the current expense funds heretofore and hereafter appropriated for the purpose of advertising and promoting the advantages of teaching in the state."