AGO 78-106
[…] The phrase "state agencies or subdivisions" has been defined by s. 768.28(2), F. S., to include:
". . . the executive departments, the legislature, the judicial branch, and the independent establishments of the state; counties and municipalities; and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the state, counties, or municipalities." (Emphasis supplied.)
See also s. 1.01(9), F. S., which defines "political subdivision" to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)
The Community Mental Health Act, part IV, Ch. 394, F. S., establishes a system of locally administered and controlled community mental health programs and services under the supervision of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.