AGO 78-106
[…] Throughout part IV of Ch. 394, F. S., reference is made to community mental health districts. See e.g., s. 394.66(7), F. S., expressing the intent of the Legislature to "[i]nsure that to the maximum degree feasible, the districts of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services are the focal point of all district board activities, including budget submissions, grant applications, contracts, and other arrangements that can be effected at the district level"; s. 394.67(3), F. S., referring to the "district plan" as a "mental health plan adopted by a mental health board and approved by the district administrator and governing bodies in accordance with this part"; s. 394.67(11), F. S., defining "board district" to mean "that area over which a single mental health board has jurisdiction for coordinating mental health programs . . ."; s. 394.69, F. S., stating that mental health boards are to be established to coordinate mental health services within