AGO 78-124
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 421.03(9)(b), F. S., defines "Housing project" to mean, inter alia, any work or undertaking:
"(b) To provide decent, safe and sanitary urban or rural dwellings, apartments or other living accommodations for persons of low income; such work or undertaking may include buildings, land, equipment, facilities and other real or personal property for necessary, convenient or desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers, water service, parks, site preparation, gardening, administrative, community, health, recreational, educational, welfare or other purposes . . .."
and s. 422.03(2), F. S., provides:
"(2) 'Housing project' shall mean any work or undertaking of a housing authority pursuant to the Housing Authorities Law or any similar work or undertaking of the Federal Government." (Emphasis supplied.)