AGO 78-139
[…] Whether violations of the provisions of s. 316.650, F. S., constitute criminal offenses within the purview of ss. 839.13 and 839.25, F. S., and meet the prerequisite element of criminal knowledge thereunder are mixed questions of fact and law which must be adjudicated or determined on a case-by-case basis by the local prosecuting officials and the courts. The Department of Legal Affairs has no authority or capacity to serve as a fact-finding forum in such matters.
Section 316.650, F. S., provides:
"(1) The department shall prepare, and supply to every traffic enforcement agency in this state, an appropriate form traffic ticket containing a notice to appear which shall be issued in prenumbered books with citations in quadruplicate and meeting the requirements of this chapter.
(2) Every traffic enforcement officer, upon issuing a traffic citation to an alleged violator of any provision of the motor vehicle laws of this state or of any traffic ordinance of any city or town, shall deposit the original and one copy of such traffic citation with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations bureau.
(3) Upon the deposit of the original and one copy of such traffic citation with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations bureau as aforesaid, the original or copy of such traffic citation may be disposed of only by trial in the court or other official action by a judge of the court, including forfeiture of the bail, or by the deposit of sufficient bail with or payment of a fine to the traffic violations bureau by the person to whom such traffic citation has been issued by the traffic enforcement officer.
(4) It is unlawful and official misconduct for any traffic enforcement officer or other officer or public employee to dispose of a traffic citation or copies thereof or of the record of the issuance of the same in a manner other than as required herein.
(5) The chief administrative officer of every traffic enforcement agency shall require the return to him of a copy of every traffic citation issued by an officer under his supervision to an alleged violator of any traffic law or ordinance and of all copies of every traffic citation which has been spoiled or upon which any entry has been made and not issued to an alleged violator.