AGO 78-139
[…] Section 316.650(4), F. S., does not include any comparable element of corrupt intent or guilty knowledge, and does not expressly criminalize or prescribe criminal penalties for violations of s. 316.650, F. S. The determination of such matters and the prerequisite "corrupt intent" or guilty knowledge must be done on a case-by-case basis, and that determination is the province of the prosecuting officials and the court. This office is not a fact-finding agency and is without authority or capacity to adjudicate or determine such matters.
Section 839.24, F. S., provides as follows:
"A sheriff, county court judge, prosecuting officer, court reporter, stenographer, interpreter, or other officer required to perform any duty under the criminal procedure law who willfully fails to perform his duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." (Emphasis supplied.)