AGO 78-139
[…] Consequently, it would appear that this statute applies only to officers in the same category as, or performing functions similar to, those officers enumerated in the statute.
Moreover, s. 316.650, F. S., is not the "criminal procedure law" to which s. 839.24, F. S., makes reference, nor is a municipal traffic enforcement officer or employee acting under the former statute performing, or required by terms thereof to perform, a duty under the "criminal procedure law." The "criminal procedure law" is Chs. 900-925, F. S. See s. 900.01, F. S. For these reason, I conclude that s. 839.24 is inapplicable to alleged violations of s. 316.650(4), F. S.
Section 839.13, F. S., defines offenses relating to public records. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful to "steal, embezzle, alter, corruptly withdraw, falsify or avoid any record, process . . . or any paper filed in any judicial proceeding in any court of this state." (Emphasis supplied.) The statute also makes it unlawful "knowingly and willfully [to] take off, discharge or conceal any issue, forfeited recognizance, or other forfeiture, or other paper above mentioned." (Emphasis supplied.)