AGO 78-141
[…] See the preamble to Ch. 71-135, Laws of Florida, creating Ch. 316, F. S.
The Legislature recognized that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances regulating municipal traffic, and it expressly specified that s. 316.008, F. S., enumerates the area within which the municipalities are authorized to control certain traffic movement in their respective jurisdictions. Section 316.002, F. S. Section 316.002 also makes it unlawful for a municipality to pass or attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of Ch. 316. Section 316.007, F. S., provides that the provisions of Ch. 316 shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, "and no [municipality] shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by [Ch. 316] unless expressly authorized."