AGO 78-141
[…] See s. 6(b), Art. V, State Const., which provides that the jurisdiction of the county court shall be prescribed by general law, and s. 20, Art. V, State Const., which prescribes that, until changed by general law consistent with the provisions of Art V, the county courts have original jurisdiction of all violations of municipal ordinances and the jurisdiction formerly exercised by the municipal courts (now abolished). Section 34.01, F. S., implements and substantially restates these constitutional provisions. See also s. 316.660, F. S., which provides for the monthly payment to the municipality of all fines and forfeitures received by a county court for violations of Ch. 316 "or from violations of any ordinances adopting matter covered by this chapter, committed within a municipality" (Emphasis supplied.); and s. 34.191, F. S., which provides that all fines and forfeitures received by the county court from violations of municipal ordinances committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court shall be paid