AGO 78-141
[…] While s. 316.008 does not specify whether the prescribed regulation of traffic within a municipality shall be by ordinance or resolution, various provisions within Ch. 316, F. S., use the term ordinance with respect to local regulation. See, e.g., s. 316.002, F. S., which states that the "legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of such municipality." (Emphasis supplied.) See also v. 316.007, F. S., stating that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." (Emphasis supplied.)