AGO 78-149
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:
Various Florida statutes require the Department of State to deposit in the State Treasury filing fees or charges that they have collected pursuant to law. See, e.g., ss. 15.09, 215.31, and 620.32, F. S. Section 620.32, F. S., requires the Department of State to pay into the State Treasury, to the credit of the General Revenue Fund, all moneys collected under the provisions of part I of Ch. 620. More generally, s. 215.31 requires that all
"[r]evenue, including licenses, fees, imposts or exactions collected or received under the authority of the laws of the state by each and every state official, office, employee, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, agency or undertaking of the state shall be promptly deposited in the State Treasury, and immediately credited to the appropriate fund . . .."
You question whether a partnership which has paid or overpaid a scheduled filing fee required by the Limited Partnership Law may obtain a refund from the Department of State for any overpayments or payments made in error.