AGO 78-149
[…] Hygrade Food Products Corp., 145 So.2d 535 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1962); AGO 075-293.
I can find no statutory or constitutional provision which authorizes the Department of State to make refunds for such fee overpayments or erroneous payments. Therefore, I conclude that the Department of State is not authorized by law to make any such refunds.
When a limited partnership has made an overpayment of a filing fee or payment not due under the governing laws or has made a payment erroneously in excess of that required by law, it may apply to the Comptroller for a refund pursuant to s. 215.26, F. S., which provides:
"(1) The Comptroller of the state may refund to the person who paid same, or his heirs, personal representatives or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:
(a) An overpayment of any tax, license or account due;
(b) A payment where no tax, license or account is due; and
(c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error;
* * * * *
(2) Application for refunds as provided by this section shall be filed with the Comptroller within 3 years after the right to such refund shall have accrued else such right shall be barred and such application shall be on a form to be prescribed by the Comptroller and shall be sworn to and supplemented with such additional proof as is necessary to