AGO 78-151
[…] Crandon, 156 So. 303, 305 (Fla. 1934), applicable to constitutional officers that "where there is doubt as to the existence of authority, it should not be assumed."
Finally, that which the sheriff is not expressly or impliedly authorized by law to do in his official capacity may not be undertake unofficially with the personnel, equipment, and facilities of his office provided by public funds for designated public purposes. Cf. s. 145.121, F. S., pertaining to funds derived from use of personnel, equipment, or space of the office of a county official, and providing that such funds shall be included as income of the office, and "[n]othing herein shall be construed as authorizing a county official to use his office or its personnel or property for a private purpose" and s. 219.02(2), F. S., prohibiting certain county officials from commingling public money with personal funds.