AGO 78-159
[…] Nothing herein shall be construed as authorizing a county official to use his office or its personnel or property for a private purpose." (Emphasis supplied.)
See s. 218.36(2), F. S., which requires that on or before the date for filing the annual report, "each county officer shall pay into the county general fund all money in excess of the sum to which he is entitled under the provisions of chapter 145." See also s. 218.35(2), F. S., which requires the clerk of the circuit court, functioning as clerk of the court and as clerk of the board of county commissioners, to prepare his budget in two parts: