AGO 78-159
[…] ". . . shall budget, set aside, and pay over to the administrator, for deposit into the proper retirement and social security trust funds, matching payments for retirement and social security contributions as required by this chapter."
See s. 121.021(5), F. S., defining "administrator" as used in Ch. 121, F. S., to mean the director of the Division of Retirement. Since 1975, however, no retirement contributions from members have been required. See s. 121.071(3)(a), F. S., as amended by s. 5, Ch. 78-308, Laws of Florida. See also s. 121.071(2), F. S. (1978 Supp.), which provides that "[e]ffective October 1, 1978, each employer shall contribute 9.10 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members, and 13.95 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members." Each employer and member, however, is required to contribute to social security in the amount required for social security coverage as provided by the Federal Social Security Act, in addition to the contributions specified in s. 121.071(2) and (3), F. S. (1978 Supp.).