AGO 78-159
[…] If the contributions required by Ch. 121, F. S., are not paid by any employer (other than a state employer), then, upon request by the administrator, the Department of Revenue or the Department of Banking and Finance, as the case may be, shall deduct the amount owed by the employer from any funds to be distributed by it to the county, municipality, special district, or consolidated form of government and transfer the amounts so deducted to the administrator for further distribution to the trust funds. Section 121.061(2)(a), F. S. See also s. 121.061(2)(b), F. S., which provides that the tax collector, at the request of the administrator and upon receipt of a certificate from the administrator showing the amount owed by the employer, "shall deduct the amount so certified from any taxes collected for the employer and remit the amount to the administrator for further distribution to the trust funds in accordance with this chapter." Moreover, the governing body of each county, municipality, special district, or consolidated form of government participating in the Florida Retirement System or the administrator may, individually or jointly, sue the employer to require it to remit retirement or social security contributions