AGO 78-159
[…] The clerk of the circuit court is a constitutional county officer who serves not only as clerk of the court but as county clerk, accountant, auditor and custodian of county funds. See s. 16, Art. V and s. 1(d), Art. VIII, State Const.; s. 28.12, F. S. The amount of compensation payable to the clerks of circuit court is set forth in s. 145.051, F. S. Section 145.121(1), F. S., provides that any fees or charges received in excess of the salary provided in Ch. 145, F. S., are considered to be "income of the office."
"Except for the salary receivable under this chapter, all fees, costs, salaries, commissions, extra compensation, or any other funds which are paid or payable to a county official or to his office, either by law or on account of any service (including, for the purposes of this section, service arising out of official duties, ex officio duties, and private nonofficial acts) performed by the official for any agency or instrumentality of the state or of any county or municipality in the state, or for any officer, board, district, authority, or unit of state or local government, or for individuals, wherein any of the personnel, equipment, or space of the office is employed, shall be included as income of the office and shall not be retained by the county official as personal income. Nothing herein shall be construed as authorizing a county official to use his office or its personnel or property for a private purpose." (Emphasis supplied.)