AGO 78-159
[…] "(a) The budget relating to the state court system, including recording, which shall be filed with the state courts administrator as well as with the board of county commissioners; and
(b) The budget relating to the requirements of the clerk as clerk of the board of county commissioners, county auditor, and custodian or treasurer of all county funds and other county-related duties."
Section 121.021(10), F. S., defines the term "employer" as used in Ch. 121, F. S., as:
". . . any agency, branch, department, institution university, institution of higher education, or board of the state, or any county agency, branch, department, board, district school board, or special district of the state, or any city of the state which participates in the system for the benefit of certain of its employees." (Emphasis supplied.)
I am not aware of any judicial decision interpreting this provision nor has any such decision been brought to my attention. In Parker v.