AGO 78-159
[…] "It follows that it is entirely proper for the counties to contribute county funds toward retirement and social security benefits for county officers and employees--including the county officials designated in Ch. 145, supra--as authorized by s. 121.061, F. S." [Attorney General Opinion 071-157.]
See also s. 121.051, F. S., which requires participation in the Florida Retirement System by all officers and employees employed on or after December 1, 1970, and s. 121.021(11), F. S., which defines "officer or employee" as used therein as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."
The clerk of the circuit court is a constitutional county officer who serves not only as clerk of the court but as county clerk, accountant, auditor and custodian of county funds. See s. 16, Art. V and s. 1(d), Art.