AGO 79-07
[…] See s. 136.06(1), infra, which states that all money drawn from the county depository must be drawn by check or warrant issued by the board, and that "said check or warrant . . . shall be recorded in the minutes of the board having ordered the same drawn"; and s. 28.12, F. S., which states that the clerk of the circuit court is to be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners and keep the minutes and accounts as provided by law.
The control and disbursement of county funds are governed by the terms of Ch. 136, F. S., the County Depository Law. Section 136.04 requires banks which serve as county depositories to separate the savings or time deposit accounts of the county from the county's daily balance accounts which are subject to immediate checking. The statute further provides:
"Funds in a savings or time deposit account shall not be subject to check without being transferred to the checking account by order of the board . . . having control of the same. . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Your inquiry suggests that you are uncertain whether the phrase "by order of" as used in the context of this statute permits county funds to be transferred by verbal or telephonic means.