AGO 79-07
[…] Fenly, 18 Mo. 445, 454 (1853) (the word "warrant" as used in an indictment charging a person with forging a county warrant, like the word "check," imparts a writing); Cricket v. State, 18 Ohio St. 9, 23 (1868) (the word "order" as used in a statute providing that compensation is "to be paid out of the county treasury on order of the county commissioners" means a written order or warrant).
It is clear, therefore, that s. 136.04, F. S., does not by its terms authorize the board of county commissioners to conduct its official business by telephone. Furthermore, s. 136.06(1), F. S. (1978 Supp.), expressly states:
"All money drawn from any depository qualified under the provisions of this chapter shall be upon a check or warrant issued by the board . . . drawing the same, said check or warrant, both as to number and amount, person to whom drawn and purpose for which drawn shall be recorded in the minutes of the board having ordered the same drawn, and each check or warrant so drawn shall be signed by the chairman of said board, attested by the clerk or secretary of said board with the corporate seal thereof affixed . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
See also s. 136.06(2), F. S. (1978 Supp.), which authorizes a county board to "establish the form or forms of warrants for the withdrawal, payment, or disbursement of money out of such qualified depository" (Emphasis supplied.) for the purpose of providing for the direct deposit of funds under the circumstances specified therein.