AGO 79-07
[…] As these questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
It is axiomatic that the powers of the boards of county commissioners must be exercised jointly by them as boards and not as individuals. See generally 20 C.J.S. Counties s. 88 and numerous cases cited therein. This principle is particularly applicable to the disbursement of county funds. The determination to transfer, disburse, or invest county funds is a decision which must be made by the board as a unit and properly recorded in the minutes. See s. 136.06(1), infra, which states that all money drawn from the county depository must be drawn by check or warrant issued by the board, and that "said check or warrant . . . shall be recorded in the minutes of the board having ordered the same drawn"; and s. 28.12, F. S., which states that the clerk of the circuit court is to be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners and keep the minutes and accounts as provided by law.