AGO 79-11
[…] See Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Ideal Farms Drainage District v. Certain Lands, 19 So.2d 234 (Fla. 1944). Although s. 125.012(17), F. S., provides that certain counties and their boards of county commissioners, upon election to exercise such powers, have the authority "[t]o grant exclusive or nonexclusive franchises to persons, firms or corporations for the operating of . . . vending machines, and other concessions of a nonaeronautical nature in, on and in connection with any project [defined in s. 125.011(2), F. S.] owned and operated by the county," this grant of power is expressly limited to charter counties. See s. 125.011(1), F. S., which provides that "county" as used in ss. 125.011-125.021, f. S., means "any county operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11 and 24 of Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as preserved by Art. VIII, s. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968 . . .."