AGO 79-17
[…] Bannon V. Port Palm Beach District, 246 So.2d 737, 741 (Fla. 1971); State v. Town of North Miami, 59 So.2d 799 (Fla. 1952); and Bailey v. City of Tampa, 111 So. 119 (Fla. 1926). There must be "some clearly identified and concrete public purpose as the primary objective and a reasonable expectation that such purpose will be substantially and effectively accomplished, [in order] that the state or its subdivision may disburse, loan or pledge public funds or property to a [private party]." O'Neill v. Burns, 198 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1967). See also s. 145.121, F. S., pertaining to funds derived from the use of personnel, equipment, or space of the office of a county official, including the sheriff, which provides that such funds shall be included in the income of the office and "[n]othing herein shall be construed as authorizing a county official to use his office or its personnel or property for a private purpose." With respect to the instant inquiry, the personnel, materials, supplies, equipment, and space of the sheriff's department are being used to further the administration and operation of the security service program and the employment of off-duty deputies to furnish security services to and for