AGO 79-24
[…] A special act affecting Brevard County authorizes appointment, employment, and compensation of a county medical examiner, assistant, or consultant for examination on a living victim of rape, sexual assault, or criminal abortion, as requested by the state attorney or local law enforcement officers, but does not authorize payment by the county for such services to a hospital on a routine basis or when such examinations are performed by hospital personnel or physicians other than the county medical examiner or consultant.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 939.07, F. S., provides:
"In all criminal cases prosecuted in the name of the state in the circuit courts or county courts in this state where the defendant is insolvent or discharged, the county shall pay the legal expenses and costs, as is prescribed for the payment of costs incurred by the county in the prosecution of such cases . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 939.15, F. S., provides: