AGO 79-24
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 939.07, F. S., provides:
"In all criminal cases prosecuted in the name of the state in the circuit courts or county courts in this state where the defendant is insolvent or discharged, the county shall pay the legal expenses and costs, as is prescribed for the payment of costs incurred by the county in the prosecution of such cases . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 939.15, F. S., provides:
"When the defendant in any criminal case pending in any circuit or county court, a district court of appeal or the supreme court of this state has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court . . .or when the defendant is discharged or the judgment reversed, the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs." (Emphasis supplied.)
Recovery of costs in criminal prosecutions was unknown to the common law, but Florida long ago abrogated the common-law rule to provide for costs of prosecution to be included in the judgment rendered against the convicted person in all cases of conviction for crime.