AGO 79-24
[…] In addition to these requirements, s. 939.08, F. S., further requires that, before payment of a bill of costs, fees, or expenses (other than juror and witness fees) by the county in a criminal prosecution, an itemized statement therefor must be submitted to the county commission, and the board of county commissioners must approve and certify thereon that it is "just, correct and reasonable, and that no unnecessary or illegal item is contained therein." Finally, if the payment is to be made from the county fine and forfeiture fund which, pursuant to s. 142.01, F. S., "shall be paid out only for criminal expenses, fees, and costs, where the crime was committed in the county and the fees and costs are a legal claim against the county" (Emphasis supplied.), then the payment must be made "in accordance with the provisions of [Ch. 142]."