AGO 79-25
[…] At the outset, it should be noted that postal service is an exclusively federal function delegated by the states to the Congress in s. 8 Art. I, U.S. Const. Under the authority to establish post offices, postal contract stations and branches have been an integral part of the national postal system, first on a statutory basis and currently under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Postmaster General following the adoption of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-375. 39 C.F.R. s. 241.2(b)(2) (1979) gives the following definition of a "contract" branch or station:
"Operated under contract by persons who are not Federal Government employees. Persons operating contract stations and branches are independent contractors and neither the contractors nor any person employed by them to assist in the conduct of contract stations or branches shall be employees of the Federal Government for any purpose whatsoever." (Emphasis supplied.)