AGO 79-31
[…] It is a fundamental principle that municipalities do not possess inherent licensing power; however, such licensing power is generally delegated to municipalities by the state. 9 McQuillin Municipal Corporations s. 26.22 (1964) and 23 Fla. Jur. Municipal Corporations s. 149 (1959). Sections 166.201 and 205.042, F. S., have authorized municipalities to levy an occupational license tax in certain instances. One of these instances is that the persons sought to be taxed must be doing business within the jurisdiction of the municipality, s. 205.042. Section 205.022(1), F. S., defines, for the purposes of Ch. 205, "(l)ocal occupational license" to mean:
". . . the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. It shall not mean any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Unless otherwise provided by law, these are deemed to be regulatory and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed under the provisions of this chapter."
Section 205.042, F. S., authorizes a municipality's governing body to levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business or occupation within its jurisdiction and provides that such tax may be levied on: