AGO 79-34
[…] Section 171.091, F. S., provides:
"Any change in the municipal boundaries through annexation or contraction shall revise the charter boundary article and shall be filed as a revision of the charter with the Department of State within 30 days." (Emphasis supplied.)
You also stated your opinion that the boundary article contained in the Coral Springs charter prior to enactment of Ch. 73-129, Laws of Florida, the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, was converted into an ordinance by operation of s. 166.021(5), F. S. As to this aspect of your question, I would point out that s. 166.021(5), converted into ordinances "[a]ll existing special acts pertaining exclusively to the power or jurisdiction of a particular municipality except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 166.021(4) preserved, in effect, those charter provisions affecting, among other matters, the "creation or existence" of a municipality. In State v.