AGO 79-34
[…] SUMMARY:
Florida law clearly requires that the boundaries of a municipality remain in its charter and that the charter be amended or revised whenever the boundaries are changed, with the amendment or revision filed with the Department of State. The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act by implication preserved as a part of the charters of the municipalities affected those charter boundary articles or provisions existing at the time of the enactment of that act.
Section 171.091, F. S., provides:
"Any change in the municipal boundaries through annexation or contraction shall revise the charter boundary article and shall be filed as a revision of the charter with the Department of State within 30 days." (Emphasis supplied.)