AGO 79-34
[…] City of St. Petersburg v. Siebold, supra, and Winter v. Playa del Sol, Inc., 353 So.2d 598 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1977). It is also to be presumed that the Legislature did not intend to enact useless or meaningless legislation. Sharer v. Hotel Corporation of America, 144 So.2d 813 (Fla. 1962); Dickinson v. Davis, 224 So.2d 262 (Fla. 1969); City of Indian Harbour Beach v. City of Melbourne, 265 So.2d 422 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1972); and Department of Revenue v. Merritt Square Corporation, 334 So.2d 351 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1976). When these rules of construction are applied to the Legislature's directions in s. 171.091, that a boundary change brought about by annexation or contraction "shall revise the charter boundary article" (Emphasis supplied.), and "shall be filed as a revision of the charter with the Department of State" (Emphasis supplied.), s. 171.091 clearly evidences legislative intent and thus requires that the boundaries of a municipality be contained in its charter.