AGO 79-47
[…] Florida Industrial Com'n. v. National Trucking Co., 107 So.2d 397 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1958), and AGO 074-352. Moreover, a statute enumerating the things on which it is to operate must be construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned therein. Ideal Farms Drainage Dist., et al. v. Certain Lands, 19 So.2d 234 (1944), Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, et al., 56 So.2d 341 (1942), and Interlachen Lakes Estate, Inc. v. Snyder, 304 So.2d 433 (1974).
In rendering this opinion one must consider s. 272.124, F. S., which was brought into the statutes by s. 3 of Ch. 65-385, Laws of Florida, and its legislative history. Section 272.124 provides:
"The Division of Building Construction and Property Management of the Department of General Services is authorized and empowered to make and enter into any contract or agreement with any person or agency, public or private, to lease, buy, acquire, construct, hold or dispose of real and personal property necessary to carry out the objects and purpose of this act, provided however no contract may be entered into without specific authorized of the Legislature for the project." (Emphasis supplied.)