AGO 79-51
[…] Section 409.2571(1), F. S., exempts the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services from the payment of any fees or service charges of, inter alia, the clerk in his capacity as clerk of the court "in any proceedings under this act." Thus the department is exempt under the provisions of s. 409.2571 from the payment of such fees as filing charges or fees normally imposed by the clerk acting in his capacity as clerk of the court in an action brought under Ch. 76-220, Laws of Florida (ss. 409.2551-409.2597, F. S.). Cf. s. 409.2564(4) which states in pertinent part that "[t]he clerk of the court shall file the agreement [for the entry of a judgment determining paternity, if applicable, and for periodic child-support payments] without the payment of any fees or charges, and the court, upon entry of the judgment, shall forward a copy of the judgment to the parties to the action." (Emphasis supplied.) See also s. 409.2564(2).