AGO 79-65
[…] Your question is answered in the affirmative.
Section 112.362, F. S. (1978 Supp.), pertains to retirement benefits payable to certain members of state-supported retirement systems who have already retired and provides for recomputation of those members' benefits. In 1978, by Ch. 78-364, Laws of Florida, the minimum monthly benefit amounts (the amounts which are multiplied by the total number of years of creditable service) payable under s. 112.362(1)(a) and (4)(a), F. S., were raised, effective July 1, 1978, from $8.00 to $8.50, and from $10.00 to $12.50, respectively. By that same act, s. 112.362(5)(a), F. S. (1978 Supp.), was added to provide:
"Effective July 1, 1979, the dollar factors (i.e. $8.50, $10.50, or $12.50) used in determining the minimum benefits provided by this section shall be adjusted by an amount derived by multiplying said dollar factors by the percentage change in the average cost-of-living index since the previous July 1, not to exceed 3 percent. Each July 1 thereafter, the adjusted dollar factors used in determining the minimum benefits provided by this section shall continue to be adjusted by an amount derived by multiplying the current adjusted dollar factors by the percentage change in the average cost-of-living index since the previous July 1, not to exceed 3 percent for any annual adjustment." (Emphasis supplied.)