AGO 79-65
[…] However, during the 1979 Session of the Legislature, Ch. 79-377, Laws of Florida, was enacted, amending s. 112.362(1)(a), (4)(a), and (5)(a), F. S. (1978 Supp.). The amendment to s. 112.362(1)(a) increased the minimum monthly benefit payable thereunder from $8.50 to $9.50, effective July 1, 1979; and the amendment to s. 112.362(4)(a) increased the minimum monthly benefit payable thereunder from $12.50 to $14.50, effective July 1, 1979. The amendment to s. 112.362(5)(a) reflected these increased benefit amounts under s. 112.362(1)(a) and (4)(a) as follows:
"Effective July 1, 1979, the dollar factors (i.e. $9.50 $8.50, $10.50, or $14.50 $12.50) used in determining the minimum benefits provided by this section shall be adjusted by an amount derived by multiplying said dollar factors by the percentage change in the average cost-of-living index since the previous July 1, not to exceed 3 percent. Each July 1 thereafter, the adjusted dollar factors used in determining the minimum benefits provided by this section shall continue to be adjusted by an amount derived by multiplying the current adjusted dollar factors by the percentage change in the average cost-of-living index since the previous July 1, not to exceed 3 percent for any annual adjustment."