AGO 79-67
[…] Crandon, supra; and AGO's 078-101, 076-191, and 075-299. Moreover, if there is any doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power respect to the expenditure of public funds, that power should not be exercised. See Gessner v. Del-Air Corp., supra, at 527. In the absence of an express statutory authorization for the payment of attorney fees, such expenditures would have to be necessary in order to carry out some duty or function imposed or authorized by statute.
The only legislation of which I am aware authorizing the payment of attorney fees for deputy sheriffs is s. 111.065, F. S. This statute authorizes the employing agency "to pay the legal costs and reasonable attorney's fees for any law enforcement officer in any civil or criminal action commenced against such law enforcement officer in any court when the action arose out of the performance of his official duties" (Emphasis supplied.) if the "plaintiff requests dismissal" or the "law enforcement officer is found to be not liable or not guilty."