AGO 79-92
[…] Cf. s. 947.16(4); s. 947.172, F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by Chs. 79-3 and 79-42, Laws of Florida; and s. 947.173, F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by Chs. 79-42 and 79-164, Laws of Florida, as they relate to the establishment and review of presumptive parole release dates. And see s. 921.16(2), F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by Chs. 79-3, 79-42, and 79-310, Laws of Florida, as it relates to prisoners serving concurrent sentences in other jurisdictions. None of these laws provide any express exception for persons sentenced to mandatory terms of imprisonment. In addition, s. 947.174(1), F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by Chs. 79-42 and 79-310, Laws of Florida, expressly recognizes that a presumptive parole release date may be set "more than 2 years after the date of the initial hearing date . . .."
Since a person sentenced to a minimum mandatory term of 3 calendar years is still eligible to be considered for parole, it follows that he should be interviewed as provided in s. 947.16(1), F. S. The language itself clearly states that