AGO 79-92
[…] QUESTION:
Should an inmate who is sentenced to a minimum mandatory term of 3 years be interviewed for parole consideration prior to the expiration of 3 calendar years from the date of his sentence?
SUMMARY:
An inmate sentenced under the provisions of s. 775.087, F. S., to serve a minimum mandatory term of 3 full years should be interviewed for parole consideration as provided in s. 947.16, F. S., regardless of the fact that such an inmate will not be eligible for parole prior to serving 3 full years.
Your inquiry necessarily involves an application of s. 947.16, F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by Chs. 79-3, 79-42, 79-164, 79-310, and 79-341, Laws of Florida, and s. 775.087, F. S. Section 947.16(1) provides in pertinent part:
"Every person who has been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for consideration for parole. An inmate who has been sentenced for an indeterminate term or a term of 5 years or less shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner panel within 6 months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment. An inmate who has been sentenced to a minimum term in excess of 5 years shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner panel within 1 year after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment. An inmate convicted of a capital crime shall be interviewed at the discretion of the commission. . . ."