AGO 79-92
[…] None of these laws provide any express exception for persons sentenced to mandatory terms of imprisonment. In addition, s. 947.174(1), F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by Chs. 79-42 and 79-310, Laws of Florida, expressly recognizes that a presumptive parole release date may be set "more than 2 years after the date of the initial hearing date . . .."
Since a person sentenced to a minimum mandatory term of 3 calendar years is still eligible to be considered for parole, it follows that he should be interviewed as provided in s. 947.16(1), F. S. The language itself clearly states that
"[a]n inmate who has been sentenced for . . . 5 years or less shall have an initial interview . . . within 6 months after the initial confinement . . .. An inmate who has been sentenced for a minimum term in excess of 5 years shall have an initial interview . . . within 1 year after the initial date of confinement. . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
The word "shall" when used in the statutes is usually intended to be mandatory rather than directory. See Holloway v. State, 342 So.2d 968 (Fla. 1977); White v. Means, 280 So.2d 20 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1973); Florida Tallow Corp. v.