AGO 79-96
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:
As previously stated in question 1, until amended by the Legislature or declared to be an illegally enacted and invalid law by the courts, s. 28.24(29), F. S. 1977, is presumptively valid and is prima facie evidence of the law. As such, s. 28.24(29), as reenacted by the 1979 Legislature, requires the clerk of the court to collect a service charge of $10, "for preparing and administering of oath; issuing, sealing, and recording of the marriage license, and providing a certified copy." Therefore, if the clerk receives an application for the issuance of a marriage license and thereafter prepares and administers the oath and issues, seals, and records the marriage license and provides a certified copy thereof, the clerk should collect a $10 service charge for such services.