AGO 79-96
[…] Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 47 So. 969 (Fla. 1909); Barr v. Watts, 70 So.2d 347 (Fla. 1953); and Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. Board of Equalizers, 94 So. 681 (Fla. 1922); see also 82 C.J.S. Statutes s. 76, p. 133.
Section 741.01, F. S. 1977, as amended and reenacted by the 1979 Legislature by Ch. 79-281, Laws of Florida, is the official or primary evidence of such law as enacted by the Legislature. It specifically provides, pursuant to subsection (1) of said statute, that the clerk shall collect and receive a fee of $2 for receiving an application for the issuance of a marriage license. Section 741.01(2), F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by s. 7 of Ch. 79-402, Laws of Florida, specifically provides for a fee increase of $5 for each marriage license issued. This additional fee is to be "collected upon receipt of the application for the issuance of a marriage license." Section 741.02, F. S. 1977, provides that the clerk shall collect and receive, upon the receipt of each application for the issuance of a marriage license, and "in addition to the fee allowed by s. 741.01," an additional fee of $3, to be distributed as provided by s. 382.24, F. S. Therefore,