AGO 79-96
[…] You further state that, due to the nature and time of occurrence of legislative action with respect to the cited statutes, including changes made by the statutory reviser, you are in doubt as to the proper fees and service charges the clerks should charge and collect upon receiving an application for the issuance of a marriage license.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Subsection (1) of s. 741.01, F. S. 1977, which has not been since amended, in pertinent part provides:
"Every marriage license shall be issued by a . . . clerk of the circuit court under his hand and seal. Said . . . clerk of the circuit court shall issue such license, upon application therefor, if there appears no impediment to the marriage. The . . . clerk of the circuit court shall collect and receive a fee of $2 for receiving the application for the issuance of a marriage license." (Emphasis supplied.)
Subsection (2) of s. 741.01, F. S. (1978 Supp.), as amended by s. 7 of Ch. 79-402, Laws of Florida, in pertinent part provides:
"The fee charged for each marriage license issued in the state shall be increased by the sum of $5. This fee shall be collected upon receipt of the application for the issuance of a marriage license . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 741.02, F. S. 1977, provides: