AGO 79-96
[…] Although s. 28.24, F. S. 1977, has been amended by Chs. 78-366 and 79-266, Laws of Florida, in other particulars, no amendment has been made to subsection (29) of s. 28.24, except for an amendment of the subsection by s. 12 of Ch. 79-400, Laws of Florida, to conform it to editorial substitution of the bracketed word "for" for the word "of" in the 1977 statutes (see note 2 following the history of s. 28.24, F. S. 1977), to correct an apparent typographical error in Ch. 77-284, Laws of Florida (see reviser's notes, s. 12, Ch. 79-400), by which s. 28.24(29) was brought into the Florida Statutes. Section 28.24(29), as amended, provides:
"Upon receipt of an application for a marriage license, for preparing and administering of oath; issuing, sealing, and recording of the marriage license; and providing a certified copy . . . $10.00."
As enacted by s. 1, Ch. 77-284, Laws of Florida, subsection (29) of s. 28.24, F. S., reads:
"Upon receipt of an application of a marriage license, preparing and administering of oath, issuing, sealing and recording of the marriage license, and providing a certified copy . . . $10.00."