AGO 79-97
[…] Section 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const., provides that "[m]unicipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.) In recognition of this broad constitutional grant of power, the Legislature adopted the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, part I of Ch. 166, F. S. Section 166.021(1) of that act provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." (Emphasis supplied.) In view of this statutory enactment, your question is really whether s. 112.0801, F. S., expressly prohibits municipalities from paying the group premiums for their retired employees. For the following reasons, I am of the opinion that it does.