AGO 79-98
[…] In fact, the statutes impliedly recognize that a distinction between the two terms exists. See s. 704.02, F. S., which provides that the owner or tenant of the dominant tenement using the statutory easement provided for in s. 704.01(2), F. S., when requested by the owner of the servient tenement, shall erect and maintain either a cattle guard or a gate at each place where the easement intersects a fence. See also s. 588.011, F. S., which, in defining a "legal fence," provides that such a fence may include gateways or openings and prescribes different requirements for each, and s. 588.011(3)(b), which provides that "any such opening shall be equipped with a cattle or livestock guard at least 6 feet in width extending to each end of the opening." I thus cannot say that the foregoing provisions of s. 336.60 authorize a county to construct or maintain or to permit the construction of cattle gaps on or across county roads or to expend county funds therefor.