AGO 79-98
[…] Section 588.14 prohibits any owner (any person owning or having custody or in charge of livestock) from permitting his livestock to run at large on or to stray upon the public roads of the state. As the Legislature stated in s. 588.12, "[t]here is hereby found and declared a necessity for a statewide livestock law embracing all public roads of the state and necessity that its application be uniform throughout the state, except as hereinafter provided." Thus the Legislature placed the responsibility of constructing and maintaining fences, including cattle guards or "gaps," see s. 588.011(3), F. S., to keep livestock off the public roads, as defined by ss. 588.13(4) and 334.03(7), F. S., on the owners of the livestock and not on the county. "Public roads," as used in ss. 588.12-588.25, are defined as "those roads within the state which are, or may be, maintained by the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a municipality, including the full width of the right-of-way, except those maintained, and expressly exempted from the provisions of [Ch. 588], by ordinance of the county or municipality having jurisdiction." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 588.13(4), as amended by Chs. 77-200 and 79-400, Laws of Florida.