AGO 79-102
[…] Nuzum, 358 So.2d 174 (Fla. 1978), and govern the taking, capturing, killing, selling, possessing, or transporting of alligators, alligator products, or alligator skins by Indians.
Ordinarily 18 U.S.C. s. 1153 is preemptive of state jurisdiction with regard to certain specified crimes committed by an Indian "within the Indian country." However, Congress has offered states jurisdiction with respect to criminal offenses and civil causes of action by Pub. L. No. 280. See U.S. v. John, 57 L.Ed.2d 489, fn. 24 (1978). Pursuant to s. 285.16, F. S., Florida has accepted such jurisdiction. But 18 U.S.C. s. 1162(d) provides that a grant of jurisdiction to the state does not and cannot conflict with Indian rights specifically mentioned therein:
"Nothing in this section . . . shall authorize regulation of the use of such [Indian] property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall deprive . . . any Indian tribe, band or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under any Federal treaty, agreement or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof."
Accordingly, if an Indian tribe has been given the right to hunt, trap, or fish, or to control, license, or regulate hunting, trapping, or fishing, by any federal treaty, agreement, or statute, Pub. L. No. 280 does not deprive the Indian tribe of that right.