AGO 79-102
[…] Section 7 of that statute is as follows:
"The consent of the United States is hereby given to any other State not having jurisdiction with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, as provided for in this Act, to assume jurisdiction at such time and in such manner as the people of the State shall, by affirmative legislative action, obligate and bind the State to assumption thereof."
Pursuant to this Congressional authority, the Florida Legislature by Ch. 61-252, Laws of Florida, codified as s. 285.16, F. S., provided the following.
"(1) The state of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations and over civil causes of actions between Indians or other persons to which Indians or other persons are parties arising within Indian reservations.
(2) The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state."
(Although Congress repealed s. 7 of 67 Statute 588, the repealer statute provided that such repeal does not affect cession of jurisdiction made prior to its repeal. 25 U.S.C. s. 1323(b).