AGO 79-102
[…] Any criminal penalties for criminal offenses proscribed by the civil and criminal laws of the state apply and extend to Indians and Indian reservations pursuant to s. 285.16, F.S., and any such laws are enforceable against Indians on reservations the same as elsewhere throughout the state.
Several provisions in Ch. 372, F. S., relate to the taking of alligators and the sale of alligator products. Section 372.662 provides:
"Whenever the sale, possession or transporting of alligators or alligator skins is prohibited by any law of this state, or by the rules, regulations or orders of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission adopted pursuant to s. 9, Art. IV of the State Constitution, the sale, possession or transporting of alligators or alligator skins shall be guilty [sic] of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
The poaching of alligators or any crocodilia by killing or capturing, or by attempting to kill or capture such animals, is punishable as a felony of the third degree. Section 372.663.