AGO 79-104
[…] Accordingly, I am compelled to conclude that s. 9(c)(5), Art. XII of the State Constitution authorizes the use of second gas tax funds only for the construction of capital projects, i.e., the building of new facilities or roads. Thus, surplus second gas tax funds may not lawfully be used to repair and maintain existing roads and bridges. Cf. s. 206.60(2)(b)1., F. S., providing in pertinent part that the several boards of county commissioners shall use the proceeds of the additional seventh cent gas tax solely for, inter alia, "the construction . . . operation, maintenance, and repair of transportation facilities, roads, and bridges (in the counties) . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) Neither. s. 9(c), Art. VII, nor s. 206.47(7), F. S., contains any such provision for the use of surplus second gas tax moneys as those immediately preceding italicized terms.