AGO 79-104
[…] XII, State Const., and s. 206.47, F. S.
As to those funds deposited into the transportation trust fund, other than the second gas tax, the use of the additional seventh cent tax funds is prescribed by s. 206.60, F. S., which provides that the county commissioners shall use these funds solely for "the acquisition of rights-of-way; the construction, reconstruction, operation, maintenance, and repair of transportation facilities, roads and bridges therein . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)