AGO 79-104
[…] XII, and s. 206.47(7), F. S., and the rationale of the opinion apply with equal effect to question 1 relating to the repair and maintenance of existing roads and bridges under the cited constitutional and 1977 statutory provisions.
Section 336.41, F. S., as amended by s. 11 of Ch. 77-165, Laws of Florida, authorizes the county commissioners to employ labor and provide equipment as may be necessary for constructing and opening of new roads and bridges and repair and maintenance of any existing roads and bridges, except as provided in subsection (3) of the section. Section 336.41(3), as amended by Ch. 77-165, provides:
"(3) All construction and reconstruction of roads and bridges, including resurfacing, full scale mineral seal coating, and major bridge and bridge system repairs, to be performed utilizing the proceeds of the 80 percent portion of the surplus of the second gas tax shall be let to contract to the lowest responsible bidder by competitive bid, except for;
(a) Construction and maintenance in emergency situations; and
(b) In addition to emergency work, construction and reconstruction, including resurfacing, mineral seal coating, and bridge repairs, having a total cumulative annual value not to exceed 5 percent of its 80 percent portion of the second gas tax or $50,000, whichever is greater,"
for which the county may utilize its own forces.