AGO 79-105
[…] I must also point out that, as to state officers, there are two stages at which claims for travel expenses are examined and approved prior to their payment and prior to your postaudit review. First, there is the requirement in s. 112.061(3)(a), F. S. (1978 Supp.), that "[a]ll travel must be authorized and approved by the head of the agency, or his designated representative, from whose funds the traveler is paid." It is clearly implicit in this requirement that the agency head or designee has the initial and mandatory duty of determining that the travel is necessary for a public purpose authorized by law to be performed by the particular agency (s. 112.061[3][b]) and that it is necessary in order for the