AGO 79-105
[…] As to your duties and your need for information adequate to enable you to perform postaudits and performance audits, I would particularly point out s. 11.47(1), (3), and (4), F. S., requiring that sufficient information be provided by the various officers subject to audit and providing penalties for failure to comply with this requirement. Section 11.47(1) provides:
"All officers whose respective offices the Auditor General is authorized to audit shall enter into their public records sufficient information for his proper audit, and shall make the same available to him on his demand."
One of the questions presented in AGO 078-97 involved the proper documentation required to justify the expenditures there at issue.