AGO 79-105
[…] AS TO QUESTION 3:
Although your third question inquires whether the Governor and Cabinet are to be treated differently from other officers for purposes of travel expense reimbursement, I must assume that you are primarily concerned with members of the Cabinet, as questions involving the Governor must always take into consideration the contingent-discretionary appropriation provided annually in the General Appropriations Act and the spending authorization set forth in s. 216.231(2), F. S., providing:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, moneys appropriated in any appropriations act for discretionary contingencies to the Governor may be expended at his discretion to promote general government and intergovernmental cooperation and to enhance the image of the state. All funds expended for such purposes shall be accounted for, and a report showing the amount expended, the names of the persons receiving same, and the purpose of each expenditure shall be annually reported to the Auditor General and the legislative appropriation committees."
See AGO's 071-116, and 077-11, delineating various uses of the contingent-discretionary funds by the Governor, including expenditures for certain travel (AGO 075-116) and transportation (AGO 077-11) expenses.