AGO 80-28
[…] Cf. s. 1(a), (c), (f), and (g), Art. VIII, State Const., which provides for the constitutional structure and scheme of county government. Each county health unit may collect reasonable fees for services rendered, provided a schedule for such fees is established by the board of county commissioners and filed with the department. All such fees collected must be expended solely for the purpose of providing health services and facilities within the area served by the collecting county health unit. See s. 154.06, F. S. Section 20.03(11) defines "state agency" as the context requires to mean any "official, officer, commission, authority, council, committee, department, division, bureau, board, section, or another unit or entity of [state] government."