AGO 80-33
[…] Accordingly, I find that the City of Port Orange was authorized to levy ad valorem taxes on the annexed parcel for the 1979-1980 fiscal year.
In so concluding I am mindful of the fact that January 1 is the assessment date provided by law for real property, s. 192.042(1), F. S., and that tax liens are deemed to relate back to that assessment date, s. 197.056, F. S. These statutes do not, however, deal with or conclusively fix the tax situs of real property as inside or outside the boundaries of any taxing jurisdiction on the assessment date.
Section 192.032(1), F. S., specifically deals with the taxing situs of real property as follows:
"Situs of property for assessment purposes.--All property shall be assessed according to its situs as follows:
(1) Real property, in that county in which it is located and in the taxing jurisdiction in which it may be located."