AGO 80-33
[…] The City of Port Orange levied its millage for the 1979-1980 fiscal year on September 13, 1979. I assume that the city's 1979-1980 fiscal year began on October 1, 1979, in accordance with s. 218.33(1), F. S.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
The answer to question 1 is found in s. 171.061(1), F. S., which provides:
"(1) The area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to the taxes and debts of the municipality upon the effective date of the annexation. However, the annexed area shall not be subject to municipal ad valorem taxation for the current year if the effective date of the annexation falls after the municipal governing body levies such tax."
This statute makes the applicability of municipal ad valorem taxes for the current year dependent on whether the effective date of annexation falls before or after the municipal governing body levies the tax.
The term "levy" is defined in s. 192.001(9), F. S., as follows: