AGO 80-47
[…] Your questions are whether the rentals received by the health facility authorities from leasing or subleasing their facilities or "project(s)" to nonprofit hospitals or nursing homes are subject to tax under Ch. 212, F. S. Section 212.031(1)(a) reads:
"It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property . . .."
There are three specific exceptions listed thereafter, which are not relevant.