AGO 80-59
[…] For examples of reciprocity legislation which expressly authorizes reciprocal agreements with an agency or subdivision of a foreign country, see s. 626.792(1) and (2), F. S., "the department may enter into reciprocal agreements with the appropriate officials of any such . . . province . . ."; s. 370.20, F. S. (expressly authorizing the Governor to execute the Gulf States Marine Fisheries Compact [note that this compact was drafted to be effective subject to the consent of Congress as required by s. 10, Art.