AGO 80-60
[…] Cf. Ferguson v. State, 377 So.2d 709 (Fla. 1979) (criminal statutes are to be construed strictly in favor of the person against whom a penalty is to be imposed). This opinion would appear to be in harmony with the declared legislative intent which appears in s. 322.263(3), F. S., for its has been declared to be the legislative intent to:
"(3) Discourage repetition of criminal action by individuals against the peace and dignity of the state, its political subdivisions, and its municipalities and impose increased and added deprivation of the privilege of operating motor vehicles upon habitual offenders who have been convicted repeatedly of violations of traffic laws." (Emphasis supplied.)
Cf. ss. 322.263(3), 322.264, 322.27(1)(b), (2), (3)(d), and (4), and 322.281(1), F. S.