AGO 80-71
[…] You have advised this office that you are receiving a guaranteed salary from the county pursuant to the provisions of s. 145.022(1), F. S. For the purposes of this inquiry, it is assumed that the requirements of that statute have been met.
Chapter 79-266, Laws of Florida, entitled "[a]n act relating to service charges by the clerk . . . amending s. 28.24, Florida Statutes . . . providing that in those counties where the clerk's office operates as a fiscal unit of the county, the clerk is prohibited from charging the county for services rendered by his office . . .," amended s. 28.24 by adding the following exception or proviso to that statute's provisions:
". . . provided that in those counties where the clerk's office operates as a fiscal unit of the county pursuant to s. 145.022(1), the clerk shall not charge the county for such services . . .."
The statutory reviser's edited language in the compilation of Ch. 79-266 in s. 28.24 is, in legal effect, substantially identical.
A proviso within a statute operates as a restraint or limitation upon the language of the statute. See Futch v.