AGO 80-78
[…] The Florida Supreme Court has repeatedly emphasized that it is for the Legislature to consider matters of policy and to enact exceptions to the Sunshine Law and the Public Records Law based on such policy. See, e.g., Board of Public Instruction of Broward County v. Doran, 224 So.2d 693 (Fla. 1969); City of Miami Beach v. Berns, 245 So.2d 38 (Fla. 1971); and Wait v. Florida Power & Light Co., 372 So.2d 420 (Fla. 1979). With respect to county industrial development authorities, the Legislature has provided such a statutory exception to the public records disclosure requirements in s. 119.07(1), F. S. (but not to the open meeting requirements in s. 286.011, F. S.). Section 288.075(2), F. S., provides the following regarding records of an "economic development agency" (which, by the definition in s. 288.075(1), includes "any industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159"):
"Upon written request from a private corporation, partnership, or person, information, records, reports, data, and documents of an economic development agency which contain or would provide information concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its manufacturing or other business activities in Florida shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be published or open to public inspection and shall be exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). This privilege and confidentially shall only apply for a period not to exceed 24 months from the date an initial inquiry is received by the economic development agency, except upon petition by any party to a court of competent jurisdiction and upon determination by said court that the petitioner has proven, in the opinion of the court, need for access to such documents." [Section 288.075(2), F. S.]
This limited exception to the otherwise applicable disclosure requirements of s. 119.07(1) fails to mention s. 286.011 in any respect.