AGO 80-78
[…] Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815 (Fla. 1976), and Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341 (Fla. 1952). It is also fundamental that exceptions and provisos in statutes are to be strictly (narrowly) construed, Farrey v. Bettendorf, 96 So.2d 889 (Fla. 1957), and Coe v. Broward County, 327 So.2d 69 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1976), and that, when a statute contains specific exceptions or exclusions, no others should be inferred, Williams v. American Surety Company of New York, 99 So.2d 877 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1958). In addition to the implication which must be drawn from the Legislature's omission from s. 288.075(2) of any reference to s. 286.011, there must be noted the express legislative directive in s. 288.075(3) that "[n]othing herein [in s. 288.075] shall be construed to waive any provision of chapter 120 or any other provision of law requiring a public hearing." Therefore, I am of the opinion that the exception in s. 288.075(2) applies only to an industrial development authority's "information, records, reports, data and documents" and in no way affects or constitutes an exception to the open meeting requirements in s. 286.011. Accordingly, the