AGO 80-76
[…] Subsection (7) merely provides that control or authority will remain with the unit responsible for the retirement or pension system, unless an irrevocable trust has been established prior to the effective date of part VII, or is established in the future by a special act for the purpose of managing and controlling the retirement system or plan.
It might be noted at this point that s. 112.66(2), F. S., requires that every retirement system or plan provide for a plan administrator, which is defined by s. 112.625(2), F. S., as the "person so designated by the terms of the instrument or instruments, ordinance, or statute under which the plan is operated." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 112.625(2) goes on to provide that if no plan administrator has been designated in such instrument or instruments, ordinance, or statute, the plan sponsor is to be considered the plan administrator.