AGO 80-76
[…] Under existing public employee retirement systems or plans, the person or persons vested with the authority to control and manage the administration and operation of such systems or plans continue to exercise such authority until a future law amends the plan in question and vests the authority to manage and control such pension system or plan elsewhere.
Section 112.625(2), F. S., defines "plan administrator" to mean "the person so designated by the term of the instrument or instruments, ordinance, or statute under which the plan is operated." This subsection further provides that, if a "plan administrator" has not been designated, "the plan sponsor shall be considered the plan administrator."