AGO 80-76
[…] Such determination, necessarily based on the provisions of existing or future laws and implementing ordinances, remains the responsibility of the affected local governmental officials and, ultimately, the judicial branch of state government.
AS TO QUESTION 2:
You question whether s. 112.66(7), F. S., requires the irrevocable trust referred to therein to be contained in a special act of the Legislature or merely authorized by such special act. Section 112.66(7), in pertinent part, provides that "nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit the creation of such irrevocable trust except by special act of the Legislature." (Emphasis supplied.) This language requires that any irrevocable trust which is established for the purpose of managing and controlling a local governmental retirement system or plan must be created by a special act of the Legislature.