AGO 80-76
[…] Thus, absent a more definite express definition in s. 112.625, or specific description or usage in the context, the term "governmental unit" is broad enough to encompass or relate to any agency, department, board, commission, office, or similar unit or subdivision of municipal government which by law and in fact manages, operates, or administers a retirement system or plan for public employees.
Section 112.66(8), F. S., requires that any instrument, ordinance, or statute under which a retirement system or plan operates "provide that all assets of such retirement system or plan shall be held in trust by the board of trustees or, when an irrevocable trust does not exist, by the governmental entity." (Emphasis supplied.)