AGO 80-76
[…] Several provisions of part VII of Ch. 112, F. S., are presently the subject of lawsuits; thus, any conclusion stated in this opinion is subject to judicial construction and clarification otherwise. It is within this framework and these limitations that your questions must be considered.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
You question first the meaning of the term "ultimate control" as used in s. 112.66(7), F. S. Section 20 of Ch. 79-183, Laws of Florida, reworded and substantially amended s. 112.66 and specifically amended subsection (7) of that statute to read:
"The assets and liabilities of a retirement system or plan shall remain under the ultimate control of the governmental unit responsible for the retirement system or plan, unless an irrevocable trust has been or is established for the purpose of managing and controlling the retirement system or plan, in which case the board of trustees shall have ultimate control over the assets and liabilities of the retirement system or plan. Nothing herein shall absolve the governmental unit from being ultimately responsible for the payment of its contribution to a retirement system or plan nor remove from the governmental unit the ultimate authority to adjust benefits consistent with the Florida Statutes and the retirement system or plan; however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit the creation of such irrevocable trust except by special act of the Legislature." (Emphasis supplied.)
A statute must be construed as a whole so that it will be meaningful in all of its parts, and such construction must be guided by principles which will give effect to the legislative purposes of the act. See State v. Rodriguez, 365 So.2d 157 (Fla. 1978); State v.