AGO 80-76
[…] It is a reasonable assumption that such control or ultimate authority is already vested in the state and local legislative bodies. Indeed, s. 112.66(7) expressly recognizes that nothing contained in part VII "shall absolve the governmental unit from being ultimately responsible for the payment of its contribution to a retirement system or plan nor remove from the governmental unit the ultimate authority to adjust benefits consistent with the Florida Statutes and the retirement system or plan." Subsection (7) merely provides that control or authority will remain with the unit responsible for the retirement or pension system, unless an irrevocable trust has been established prior to the effective date of part VII, or is established in the future by a special act for the purpose of