AGO 80-76
[…] Such units, boards, and bodies are but agents of or means by which the municipality operates and carries out its governmental and corporate functions and powers. Cf. 81A C.J.S. States s. 35 (1977).
The expressed legislative intent for the enactment of part VII of Ch. 112, F. S., is the implementation of the provisions of s. 14 of Art. X, State Const., to ensure that all retirement systems or plans for public employees are managed, administered, operated, and funded in such a manner as to maximize the protection afforded to public employee retirement benefits. Section 112.61 expressly provides that part VII "establishes minimum standards for the operation and funding of public employee retirement systems and plans." Part VII does not expressly or by operative effect of its provisions relocate, transfer, or divest the responsibility and authority for the management, administration, and operation of local or state employee retirement systems or plans.