AGO 80-76
[…] Section 112.66(8) employs substantially similar language in providing that "[t]he instrument or instruments, ordinance, or statute under which a retirement system or plan operates shall provide that all assets of such retirement system or plan shall be held in trust by the board of trustees or, when an irrevocable trust does not exist, by the governmental entity," in this case, the municipality. See s. 112.625(5).
Section 112.656(2), F. S., requires every public employee retirement system or plan to have "one or more named fiduciaries with authority to control and manage the administration and operation of the retirement system or plan." Moreover, subsection (1) requires such fiduciaries to discharge their "duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of