AGO 80-76
[…] 2. Does s. 112.66(7) require that an irrevocable trust be contained in a special act of the Legislature or does it require only that an irrevocable trust be authorized by a special act of the Legislature?
3. Does s. 112.66(8) vest control of the assets of municipal pension systems, including investment of the pension funds, in the governing body of a municipality?
4. Can the City of Pensacola Pension Board, as created by Ch. 61-2655, Laws of Florida, as amended, be considered a "plan administrator" within the meaning of s. 112.66(2)?
SUMMARY:
Until judicially or legislatively determined otherwise, the phrase "remain under the ultimate control of the governmental unit responsible for the retirement system or plan," as used in s. 112.66(7), F. S., does not disturb, alter, or divest the continuing, ultimate legislative authority of the governing body of a municipality over the municipality's public employee retirement system or plan to adjust or change retirement benefits.