AGO 80-76
[…] It might be noted at this point that s. 112.66(2), F. S., requires that every retirement system or plan provide for a plan administrator, which is defined by s. 112.625(2), F. S., as the "person so designated by the terms of the instrument or instruments, ordinance, or statute under which the plan is operated." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 112.625(2) goes on to provide that if no plan administrator has been designated in such instrument or instruments, ordinance, or statute, the plan sponsor is to be considered the plan administrator. Section 112.66(8) employs substantially similar language in providing that "[t]he instrument or instruments, ordinance, or statute under which a retirement system or plan operates shall provide that all assets of such retirement system or plan shall be held in trust by the board of trustees or, when an irrevocable trust does not exist, by the governmental entity," in this case, the municipality. See s. 112.625(5).
Section 112.656(2), F. S., requires every public employee retirement system or plan to have "one or more named fiduciaries with authority to control and manage the administration and operation of the retirement system or plan."