AGO 80-76
[…] For example, part VII does not expressly or impliedly by virtue of any irreconcilably conflicting provisions terminate the compulsory participation of local employees of a municipality that has elected to participate in the Florida Retirement System. See s. 121.051(2)(b)1. and 4., F. S.
Section 112.62, F. S., inter alia, provides that "[t]he provisions of this part supplement and, to the extent there are conflicts, prevail over the provisions of existing laws and local ordinances relating to such retirement systems or plans." See also the title to Ch. 78-170, Laws of Florida. This provision, however, adds nothing to the general rules of statutory construction and their application.