AGO 80-76
[…] X, State Const. Section 14, adopted at the general election on November 2, 1976, provides:
"A governmental unit responsible for any retirement or pension system supported in whole or in part by public funds shall not after January 1, 1977, provide any increase in the benefits to the members or beneficiaries of such system unless such unit has made or concurrently makes provision for the funding of the increase in benefits on a sound actuarial basis."
Section 112.61 expressly states that the legislative purpose for enacting part VII was to implement the provisions of s. 14, Art. X, State Const., in order to establish "minimum standards for the operation and funding of public employee retirement systems and plans." It is clear that the constitutional provision, as implemented by Ch. 78-170, as amended by Ch. 79-183, Laws of Florida, is concerned with increases in public employee retirement benefits and the funding of such increases on a sound actuarial basis.