AGO 80-76
[…] Section 112.66(8), F. S., requires that any instrument, ordinance, or statute under which a retirement system or plan operates "provide that all assets of such retirement system or plan shall be held in trust by the board of trustees or, when an irrevocable trust does not exist, by the governmental entity." (Emphasis supplied.) The term "governmental entity" is defined by s. 112.625(5), F. S., as enacted by Ch. 79-183, Laws of Florida, to mean "the state, for the Florida Retirement System, and the municipality or special district which is the employer of the member of a local retirement system or plan." (Emphasis supplied.) Any unit, agency, branch, department, board, or institution of a municipal government which participates in, operates, or administers a retirement system or plan for public employees is not a municipality. Nor is the governing body of a municipality the municipality.