AGO 80-76
[…] See s. 112.625(5).
Section 112.656(2), F. S., requires every public employee retirement system or plan to have "one or more named fiduciaries with authority to control and manage the administration and operation of the retirement system or plan." Moreover, subsection (1) requires such fiduciaries to discharge their "duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." Section 112.63(3), F. S., among other things, provides that
"[n]o unit of local government shall agree to a proposed change in retirement benefits unless the administrator of the system, prior to adoption of the change by the governing body, and prior to the last public hearing thereon, has issued a statement of the actuarial impact of the proposed change upon the local retirement system . . .."
Further, such statement must indicate whether the proposed change is in compliance with s. 14, Art.