AGO 80-76
[…] Section 112.62, among other things, provides that the provisions of part VII "are applicable to any and all units, agencies, branches, departments, boards, and institutions of state, county, special district, and municipal governments which participate in, operate, or administer a retirement system or plan for public employees . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Chapter 78-170, Laws of Florida, originally enacted s. 112.66(8), F. S. (1978 Supp.) (renumbered and substantially reworded by Ch. 79-183, Laws of Florida, as s. 112.66(7)) to provide that "[t]he assets and liabilities of a retirement system or plan shall remain under the ultimate control of the governmental unit responsible for the retirement system or plan." (Emphasis supplied.) Chapter 79-183 revised this subsection to read as set out above. Chapter 78-170 contained no definitions of the terms employed therein, and Ch. 79-183, which provided some definitions, did not define "governmental unit" or "ultimate control."