AGO 80-76
[…] The constitutional provisions and the "minimum standards for the operation and funding of public employee retirement systems and plans" established by part VII, Ch. 112, are directed towards these protections. The provisions of part VII do not expressly or impliedly attempt to reorganize the legislative power and control over state or local governmental retirement systems and plans.
Section 112.66(7), F. S., provides that "[t]he assets and liabilities of a retirement system or plan shall remain under the ultimate control of the governmental unit responsible for the retirement system or plan, unless an irrevocable trust has been or is established for the purpose of managing and controlling the retirement system or plan . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)