AGO 80-76
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
A statute must be construed as a whole so that it will be meaningful in all of its parts, and such construction must be guided by principles which will give effect to the legislative purposes of the act. See State v. Rodriguez, 365 So.2d 157 (Fla. 1978); State v. Amos, 79 So. 433 (Fla. 1918); and AGO 057-269. In this case all of part VII of Ch. 112, F. S., must be construed as a whole in order to give effect to the legislative intent as expressed in Ch. 78-170, Laws of Florida, as amended by Ch. 79-183, Laws of Florida. Section 112.62, among other things, provides that the provisions of part VII "are applicable to any and all units, agencies, branches, departments, boards, and institutions of state, county, special district, and municipal governments which participate in, operate, or administer a retirement system or plan for public employees . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
Chapter 78-170, Laws of Florida, originally enacted s. 112.66(8), F. S. (1978 Supp.)