AGO 80-79
[…] See 84 C.J.S. Taxation s. 11.
Section 201.01, F. S., specifies the documents subject to the documentary stamp tax which are "written or printed by any person who makes, signs, executes, issues, sells, removes, consigns, assigns, records, or ships the same, or for whose benefit or use the same are made, signed, executed, issued, sold, removed, consigned, assigned, recorded, or shipped in the state." Section 201.08, F. S., imposes a tax "[o]n promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state." Although these sections must be construed together in order to arrive at the intent of the Legislature, Gay v. Inter-County Tel. & Tel.