AGO 80-79
[…] In addition, I am specifically receding from my predecessor's opinions in AGO's 058-106, 060-82, 060-162, 062-11, and 065-76, insofar as they would mandate a conclusion different from the one herein contained.
The essential issue is whether Florida has the jurisdiction to tax the promissory notes described in the above factual situations. Since the statutes and laws of a state do not operate beyond its jurisdictional limit, the taxing power of a state is limited to persons, property, and transactions within and subject to its jurisdiction. See 84 C.J.S. Taxation s. 11.
Section 201.01, F. S., specifies the documents subject to the documentary stamp tax which are "written or printed by any person who makes, signs, executes, issues, sells, removes, consigns, assigns, records, or ships the same, or for whose benefit or use the same are made, signed, executed, issued, sold, removed, consigned, assigned, recorded, or shipped in the state." Section 201.08, F. S., imposes a tax "[o]n promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state."