AGO 80-83
[…] "After a comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan shall be consistent with such plan as adopted. All land development regulations enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof."
That portion of the LGCPA emphasized above expressly requires actions taken by governmental agencies in regard to development orders to be in conformance with the adopted comprehensive plan. See s. 163.3164(5), F. S., which defines "development order" for purposes of the LGCPA as "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." And see s. 163.3164(6), defining "development permit" to include "any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land." This express reference to governmental actions taken in regard to development orders was omitted from s. 14(1) of the special law; that subsection per se appears to require only that development undertaken by governmental agencies be in conformity with the comprehensive plan.