AGO 80-83
[…] The HCLGCPA was presented to the Governor on June 6, 1975 (see p. 813, Journal of the Florida Senate for the 1975 Regular Session), and became law without his signature 15 days later (see s. 8(a), Art. III, State Const.). The effective date of the HCLGCPA was October 1, 1975.
From a reading of both the LGCPA and the HCLGCPA, it is apparent that the language in and the purpose of the two acts are essentially identical. There are, however, some differences between certain sections of the general and special laws. For example, you have noted that s. 163.3194(1), F. S., provides:
"After a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted. All land development regulations enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)
The counterpart of this provision in the HCLGCPA, s. 14(1), provides: