AGO 80-95
[…] AS TO QUESTION 3:
Your third inquiry poses the question of what legal effect existing land development regulations have in a jurisdiction which fails to adopt a comprehensive plan. As provided by the LGCPA and as more fully explained in the two preceding questions, if the governing body of a local government has not adopted a comprehensive plan prior to July 1, 1979, then the plan prepared by either the county in which such government is situate or the plan adopted by the Administration Commission becomes effective within the jurisdiction. Section 163.3194(1), F. S., provides that "[a]fter a comprehensive plan . . . has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan . . . shall be consistent with such plan . . .." That same subsection further provides that all land development regulations enacted or amended thereafter must be consistent with the plan.