AGO 80-95
[…] As an exordium to your specific questions, I quote from s. 163.3161, F. S., the LGCPA's introductory section which states the intent and purpose of the act.
"(4) It is the intent of this act to encourage and assure cooperation between and among municipalities and counties and to encourage and assure coordination of planning and development activities of units of local government with the planning activities of regional agencies and state government in accord with applicable provisions of law. (Emphasis supplied.)
* * * * *
(6) It is the intent of this act that the activities of units of local government in the preparation and adoption of comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, shall be conducted in conformity with the provisions of this act." (Emphasis supplied.)
The primary purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain legislative intent and to effectuate that intent, for the intent of the Legislature is the law. State v. Williams, 343 So.2d 35 (Fla. 1977), and Small v.