AGO 80-95
[…] I regret to advise you that I am unable to say with any certainty what the Legislature intended with respect to a plan which contains less than the required number of elements. On the one hand, certain provisions of the LGCPA appear to contemplate the fact that a governing body may adopt portions or elements of a plan without adopting an entire plan. For example, s. 163.3184(1), F. S., begins by stating "[a]t least 60 days before the adoption by a governing body of a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) Likewise, s. 163.3194, F. S., provides in pertinent part "[a]fter a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof has been adopted in conformity with this act . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) The implication of such language is that it is possible to adopt subcomponents of a comprehensive plan.