AGO 80-100
[…] Section 316.008, F. S., empowers municipalities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, to control or regulate certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. As indicated above, state roads are excepted from the original jurisdiction of the chartered municipalities. Cf. s. 316.008(1)(a), which subjects hitchhiking on state or federal highways lying within the boundaries of a municipality to that municipality's control and regulation under its police power. Furthermore, s. 316.640(3)(a), F. S., grants the police department of each chartered municipality the power to enforce the state's traffic laws only "on all streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.) See AGO 074-222 in which it was concluded that this section (formerly s. 316.016(3), F. S. 1973) does not empower a municipal police department to enforce the state's traffic laws outside its municipal boundaries.