AGO 80-100
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:
Your second question concerns whether a municipality may exercise police jurisdiction over a state road (and U.S. highway) which is contiguous to but not part of the municipality. Section 2(c), Art. VIII, State Const., provides that the "exercise of extraterritorial powers by municipalities shall be as provided by general or special law." In this regard, I am unaware of any special law, and none has been brought to my attention, which would permit the exercise of extraterritorial powers in this instance. With respect to general statutory laws, s. 316.006(2), F. S., provides that chartered municipalities shall have original jurisdiction
"over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except state roads, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic." (Emphasis supplied.)
U.S. Highway 17-92/State Road No. 15 is a state road and excepted from the grant of jurisdiction made by s. 316.006(2), F. S., and the city is without authority to control or regulate traffic thereon.