AGO 80-102
[…] Rather, it merely authorizes school boards to contract with approved service organizations for the provision of self-insurance services, in those cases in which self-insurance is allowed by law, such as provided for in ss. 111.072, 112.08, 440.38, and 768.28, F. S.
Elsewhere, and in regard to "insurance of school property," s. 230.23(9)(d)1., F. S., specifically provides, in pertinent part:
"[The school board shall] [c]arry insurance on every school building in all school plants including contents, boilers and machinery, except buildings of three classrooms or less which are of frame construction and located in a tenth class public protection zone as defined by the Florida Inspection and Rating Bureau; and on all school buses and other property under the control of the school board or title to which is vested in the school board, except as exceptions may be authorized under regulations of the state board." (Emphasis supplied.)
My research has revealed no administrative regulations of the State Board of Education which would except district school boards from the requirements of s. 230.23(9)(d).