AGO 81-18
[…] Moreover, s. 316.008 expressly provides in subsection (1)(b) that:
"The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities [including all public officials of the counties, s. 316.003(20), F.S.], with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
* * * * *
Regulating traffic by means of police officers or official traffic control devices . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)
And s. 316.072(1), F.S., provides that the provisions of Ch. 316 shall apply to the operation of vehicles upon all county maintained highways and wherever vehicles have the right to travel. Cf.