AGO 81-18
[…] (3) COUNTIES.--Counties shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except all state roads and those streets and highways specified in subsection (2) [regarding municipalities], and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, s. 316.006(3), F.S., expressly grants counties the authority to control traffic "over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except all state roads and those streets and highways [subject to municipal control] . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)