AGO 81-18
[…] Additionally, I conclude that the above-referenced statutes, while authorizing counties to control traffic and to post traffic control devices on all streets and highways and wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle within their jurisdiction, do not condition the exercise of this authority upon "formal acceptance" of maintenance responsibilities over or the assumption of the responsibility for the operation and maintenance of such roads by the Board of County Commissioners. Cf. s. 177.081(2), F.S., providing in regard to the dedication of easements, rights-of-way and streets on plats of subdivided lands that approval of such plats by the County Commission shall not "be construed as creating an obligation upon (the County Commission) to perform any act of construction or maintenance within such dedicated areas except when the obligation is voluntarily assumed by the (County Commission)." Cf. s. 177.081(2) with Robinson v.