AGO 81-40
[…] "the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in . . . any business . . .. It shall not mean any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Unless otherwise provided by law, these are deemed to be regulatory (licenses under ch. 565, F.S., are both regulatory and revenue licenses) and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed under the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, the above definition as well as s. 205.042, F.S., should be read with s. 561.342(3), F.S., which sets forth the following prohibition on municipal license taxation of specifically enumerated business activities dealing with alcoholic beverages:
"No tax on the manufacture, distribution, exportation, transportation, importation, or sale of such beverages shall be imposed by way of license, excise, or otherwise by any municipality, anything in any municipal charter or special or general law to the contrary notwithstanding." (Emphasis supplied.)