AGO 81-40
[…] See also s. 205.043, F.S. (1980 Supp.), specifying conditions on the authority to levy municipal occupational license taxes. Such license tax may be levied on any person who maintains a permanent business location or branch office within that municipality, for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business within its jurisdiction. Section 205.042(1), F.S. Additionally, s. 205.022(1), F.S., defining local occupational license tax as being a privilege tax, expressly provides that such local occupational license tax means:
"the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in . . . any business . . .. It shall not mean any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Unless otherwise provided by law, these are deemed to be regulatory (licenses under ch. 565, F.S., are both regulatory and revenue licenses) and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed under the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, the above definition as well as s. 205.042, F.S., should be read with s. 561.342(3), F.S., which sets forth the following prohibition on municipal license taxation of specifically enumerated business activities dealing with alcoholic beverages: