AGO 81-40
[…] It should be noted that the word "include" is usually a term of enlargement, not of limitation, and conveys the conclusion that there are other items includable though not specifically enumerated by statute. Argosy Limited v. Hennigan, 404 F.2d 14, 20 (5th Cir. 1968); see also 42 C.J.S. Include, p. 525, et seq.
Section 205.042, F.S., provides by general law authorization for municipalities to levy "an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession or occupation within its jurisdiction," (emphasis supplied) subject to the conditions stated therein. See also s. 205.043, F.S. (1980 Supp.), specifying conditions on the authority to levy municipal occupational license taxes.