AGO 81-44
[…] Your first question then is whether s. 525 can relieve drivers who have been adjudicated bankrupt from the provisions of ss. 324.121 and 324.131, F.S.
In a prior opinion of this office, AGO 059-200, your first question was answered in the negative. A discharge in bankruptcy was found not to relieve a judgment debtor from complying with the requirements of the Financial Responsibility Law because of the requirements of s. 324.131, F.S.: ". . . until the said person gives proof of financial responsibility as provided in s. 324.031 . . .." According to that opinion, although a discharge in bankruptcy operates as a stay of judgment and a bar to the enforcement thereof, a bankrupt debtor is still bound by the reinstatement provisions of s. 324.131 which require proof of future financial responsibility in order to regain