AGO 81-67
[…] I would note that Ch. 79-212, Laws of Florida, provides budget allocations for all of the boards created by Ch. 266, F.S., under the general heading of Secretary of State and Department of State and the Division of Cultural Affairs. See pp. 1060, 1063-1066, Volume 1, Part One, Laws of Florida, 1979.
Section 20.05(1)(a), F.S., provides that each head of a department of state government, such as the Secretary of State, shall:
"[p]lan, direct, coordinate, and execute the powers, duties, and functions vested in that department or vested in a division, bureau, or section of that department; powers and duties assigned or transferred to a division, bureau, or section of the department shall not be construed to be a limitation upon this authority and responsibility."
However, that provision appears to be inapplicable to the boards in question because each has been specifically excepted from being placed within a division in the Department of State, except the Boca Raton Board.