AGO 82-06
[…] In fact, my predecessor did just that in a similar opinion request involving s. 166.231(1), F.S.; AGO 075-20. Article II of the Uniform Commercial Code does not define "purchase," but the term "sale" is specifically defined in the Code, which is incorporated in the Florida Statutes.
Section 672.106(1), F.S., states that "[a] 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price . . .."
Section 672.401(2), F.S., states that "[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . .." See also ss. 672.501(1), (a) and (b), F.S.