AGO 82-31
[…] Question One (D)
Section 111.07, F.S., authorizes the defense, under certain circumstances, at public expense of civil actions against public officers, employees, or agents. Section 111.07, F.S., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his employment or function, . . .." (e.s.)