AGO 82-31
[…] Such payment shall be in addition to any workers' compensation or pension benefits and shall be exempt from the claims and demands of creditors of such law enforcement officer." (e.s.)
See also s. 370.021(5), F.S., which provides that marine patrol officers of the Department of Natural Resources "are constituted law enforcement officers of this state with full power to investigate and arrest for any violations of the laws of this state" and that the "general laws applicable to arrests by peace officers of this state shall also be applicable to such law enforcement officers."