AGO 82-31
[…] Any enunciation from this office of a general principle applicable to the variety of factual situations which could come to call on s. 112.19 for benefits would be inappropriate and beyond this office's lawful authority.
Question One (C)
Section 111.065(2), F.S., provides, as follows:
"The employing agency of any law enforcement officer shall have the option to pay the legal costs and reasonable attorney's fees for any law enforcement officer in any civil or criminal action commenced against such law enforcement officer in any court when the action arose out of the performance of his official duties and:
(a) The plaintiff requests dismissal of his suit; or
(b) Such law enforcement officer is found not liable or not guilty." (e.s.)
Section 111.065(1), F.S., defines "law enforcement officer" and provides in pertinent part, as follows:
"For the purpose of this act, 'law enforcement officer' means any person employed full time by . . . the state . . . whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime . . .." (e.s.)
By its terms, s. 111.065, F.S., in relevant part, applies only to a law enforcement officer employed full-time by the state, and does not extend to a law enforcement officer employed by an employer other than the state.